Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
CB-19
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Roboré – Santa Cruz
MSN:
2756
YOM:
1933
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at night from Roboré to Santa Cruz, the airplane named 'Muruata' crashed in unknown circumstances near Chochis. The pilot and a female passenger were injured while the radio navigator and three children were killed.