Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.24
Registration:
J6
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Puerto Montt – Punta Arenas
MSN:
928
YOM:
1926
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on approach to Punta Arenas, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the Strait of Magellan, off Punta Arenas. Both crew and a passenger were killed while three other occupants, among them General Arturo Merino Benítez, were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.