Date & Time: May 11, 1923
Registration:
Elisabeth
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wainwright - Wainwright
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Oskar Omdal was performing a local test flight on this aircraft named 'Elisabeth'. Shortly after takeoff from Wainwright, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a lagoon. While the pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair as a ski was torn off and went through the engine. The aircraft, owned by the Norwegian explorer Roald Amundsen, was performing some tests before an expedition to the Spitzberg archipelago.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.