Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Junkers-Larsen JL-6 (Junkers F.13)
Registration:
G-CADP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
561
YOM:
1921
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was flown illegally to Lake Stuart, near Fort Saint James. Upon landing, the seaplane went out of control and came to rest near the beach. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The CofR was not valid at the time of the accident.