Date & Time: Mar 24, 1920
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roosevelt Field - Roosevelt Field
MSN:
536
YOM:
1920
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Emil Monz was performing a demonstration flight at Roosevelt Field Airport. Shortly after take off, while climbing to a height of about 100 feet, the propeller disintegrated. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed near the runway. The pilot evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Propeller failure after takeoff.