Date & Time: Sep 14, 1920
Operator:
Registration:
308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Chicago
MSN:
560
YOM:
1920
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The engine caught fire in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. He reduced his altitude when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Both occupants, the pilot W. H. Stevens and the mechanic H. L. Thomas, were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.