Date & Time: Feb 9, 1921
Operator:
Registration:
301
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lone Rock – La Crosse
MSN:
538
YOM:
1920
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
A landing was made at Lone Rock, to repair anemometer gear pump. Shortly after taking off from Lone Rock, back firing occurred and a second landing was made. Additionnal work was done on the pump and again, after getting into the air it failed to work. While circling field at La Crosse, the aircraft apparently lost control and made a nose dive. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
William Carroll, pilot
Hiram H. Rowe, pilot
Robert B. Hill, mechanic.