Date & Time: Aug 21, 1921
Operator:
Registration:
G-CADQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edmonton – Peace River – Fort Vermilion – Hay River – Fort Providence – Fort Simpson – Norman Wells
MSN:
558
YOM:
1921
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a prospect mission from Edmonton, Alberta, to Norman Wells, Northwest Territories, with intermediate stops in Peace River, Fort Vermilion, Hay River, Fort Providence and Fort Simpson. Following an uneventful flight, the crew prepared for landing in Fort Simpson. On approach to a snowy field, the aircraft hit the ground and nosed down. The right ski was torn off and the propeller broke off. Reparation were made on site and the aircraft could takeoff again. But shortly after departure, the engine lost power and the aircraft stalled and crashed on ground. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.