Date & Time: Jun 19, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Girardot – Puerto Boy
MSN:
2572
YOM:
1928
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Girardot on a flight to Puerto Boy. En route, weather conditions deteriorated with thunderstorm activity. The crew attempted an emergency landing in the Caguán River when the floatplane crashed. Both crew members were injured and rescued.