Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers K.16
Operator:
John S. Ericsson
Registration:
SE-AET
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
474
YOM:
1924
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Göteborg-Torslanda Airport, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed on a hill. The pilot D. Hamilton was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.