Date & Time: Sep 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+JK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3470
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to England when it was shot down by the British Flak over the Humber estuary. The pilot made an emergency landing near RAF Donna Nook. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Georg Voigt, pilot,
Uffz Otto Sassin, observer,
Uffz Wilhelm Zebuleck, radio operator,
Gefr Berthold Huchselmeier, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.