Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.90
Registration:
D-AALU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dessau - Dessau
MSN:
4913
YOM:
1937
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight on this four engine aircraft named 'Der grosse Dessauer'. While in an overspeed test configuration, the aircraft suffered a structural failure and went out of control. Two crew members were able to bail out while the third occupant was killed when the aircraft crashed in an open field.
Crew:
Karl-Heinz B. Kindermann, test pilot,
Erich Gast, engineer,
Mr. Hahnemann, engineer, †.
Crew:
Erich Gast, engineer,
Mr. Hahnemann, engineer, †.
Probable cause:
Rudder part broke off in flight during a high speed test.