Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
S4+DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1442
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation to England and flying along the coast of Norfolk, the airplane crashed into the sea off Winterton-on-Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Wilhelm Gospodarek, pilot,
Lt Heinrich Deters, observer,
Uffz Heinz Holzapfel, radio operator,
Volkmar Eschke, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Heinrich Deters, observer,
Volkmar Eschke, mechanic.