Date & Time: Feb 5, 1942 at 1502 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vitebsk - Vitebsk
MSN:
1706
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at Vitebsk Airport, carrying one instructor and one student pilot. It crashed upon takeoff, killing both occupants.
Crew:
Uffz Horst Dohmhardt, pilot,
Prf Erich Schmidt, instructor.