Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
DE+SF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanvéoc-Poulmic - Lanvéoc-Poulmic
MSN:
0784
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed upon takeoff from Lanvéoc-Poulmic NAS. A crew was injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Uffz Kurt Sier, pilot,
Arthur Klanke, meteo,
Gefr Gerhard Tiedt, radio operator,
Uffz Johannes Nass, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Kurt Sier, pilot,
Arthur Klanke, meteo,
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.