Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
F6+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
810
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport following an operation to the Thames Estuary when it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Egmond aan Zee. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw W. Stückroth, pilot,
Lt F. Heubeck, observer,
Uffz K. Emberger, radio operator,
Uffz W. Kepczinski, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw W. Stückroth, pilot,
Lt F. Heubeck, observer,