Date & Time: Aug 22, 1941 at 0816 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
0835
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed into the sea some 45 km off Den Helder. A crew was killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Obfw S. Ehrich, pilot,
Lt L. Blankenhahn, observer,
Gefr S. Turowski, radio operator, †
Obfw R. Lossack, air gunner.