Date & Time: Dec 9, 1941 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F6+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1465
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the bomber was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed into the sea some 10 miles off Seaham. All four crew members were killed.
Crew.
Lt Fritz Böhme, pilot,
Ofw Ludwig Volk, observer,
Ofw Friedrich Schackert, radio operator,
Fw Walter Lentfert, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.