Date & Time: Dec 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+LL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1144
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Scarborough, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Wolfgang Scholz-Tautz, observer,
Lt Friedrich-Wilhelm Stappenbeck, pilot,
Uffz Georg Lietzow, radio operator,
Uffz Paul Hupke, air gunner.