Date & Time: Oct 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
8L+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1237
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Saaremaa Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Ernst Probst, pilot,
Lt Hans-Dieter Ide, observer,
Ogefr Herbert Schwabe, radio operator,
Fw Joachim Lemcke, mechanic.