Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1055
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, three members of the crew bailed out then the airplane went out of control and crashed on Saaremaa Island. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Fw Gerhard Heisig, pilot +3.