Date & Time: Dec 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
1B+NH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1221
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Gabriel Hummel, pilot,
Ernst-Christian Westermann, meteo,
Ofw Paul Keller, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.