Date & Time: Sep 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
8L+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1247
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a maritime patrol flight along the east coast of Scotland when it flew into high ground west of Stonehaven. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Hermann Zeitsch, pilot,
Uffz Karl Löffler, radio operator,
Lt Walter Both, observer,
Uffz Werner Drexhage, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.