Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1942 at 0917 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0275
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane went out of control and crashed 13 km southeast of Grottaglie, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Wolfram Cherubinn,
Lt Herbert Toula, observer,
Fw Karl Levin-Schröder, radio operator,
Uffz Günter Zedler, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt Wolfram Cherubinn,
Lt Herbert Toula, observer,