Date & Time: Mar 19, 1942 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+ML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1323
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed 4 km north of Blåvands Huk, bursting into flames. All four crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Fw Seidel, pilot,
Ofhr Natalis, observer,
Ogefr Dolch, radio operator,
Uffz Zuchowski, air gunner.