Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1942 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
A6+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
MSN:
1049
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Stavanger-Sola Airport on a SAR operation over the Atlantic Ocean after a JU.88 registered A6+OH was missing since the previous day. Following an unsuccessful mission, the crew returned to Stavanger but decided to make a pass over Bergen. In limited visibility due to poor weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Møsnuken located northwest of Osøyro, some 20 km southeast of Bergen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Friedrich Buczko, pilot,
Oblt Werner Gustav Schräpler,
Lt Theodor Hitzlberger,
Uffz Paul Gerninghaus.
Crew:
Lt Friedrich Buczko, pilot,
Oblt Werner Gustav Schräpler,
Lt Theodor Hitzlberger,
Uffz Paul Gerninghaus.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.