Date & Time: Dec 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1291
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed upon landing at Morlaix Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ogefr Gerhard Pelz, pilot,
Lt Hans-Detlef Lindemann, observer,
Uffz Fritz Grassmann, radio operator,
Uffz Eduard Martin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.