Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1941 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
A6+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
MSN:
482
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Satavanger-Sola Airport on a reconnaissance mission over Scotland. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Monifieth, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Fw Werner Bresia, pilot,
Fw Wilhelm Wilke, observer,
Fw Walter Schnee, radio operator,
Gefr Kurt Endres, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Werner Bresia, pilot,
Fw Wilhelm Wilke, observer,
Gefr Kurt Endres, air gunner.