Date & Time: Nov 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1403
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching the British coast, the bomber was shot down by the British Flak and crash landed on a golf course near Mablethorpe. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Ofw Wilhelm Nass, pilot,
Lt Heinrich Riemann, observer,
Uffz Engelbert Bartels, radio operator,
Uffz Egon Strehle, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.