Date & Time: Dec 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1279
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing training exercise at Leeuwarden Airport when it crashed for unknown reasons. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Emil Stürzel, pilot,
Uffz Otto Flohr, radio operator,
Oblt Johann Klatte, observer,
Uffz Werner Schlegel, mechanic.