Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
B7+OA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1579
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the Soviet Flak and crash landed in the frozen Gulf of Finland, some 10 km southwest of Lavansaari, on Moshchny Island. A crew was killed and three other survived
Crew:
Lt. Werner Storz, pilot,
RR Wilhelm Dünnweber, meteorologist,
Uffz Georg Hahn, flight engineer, †
Uffz Hein Esswein, radio operator.
Crew:
Lt. Werner Storz, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Soviet Flak.