Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F6+IL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
1691
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven Airport at 1630LT on a reconnaissance sortie in support of 'Operation Cerberus'. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Kerkwerve. All four crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.