Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
1B+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Trondheim - Trondheim
MSN:
0265
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Trondheim-Værnes Airport on a maritime patrol flight over the Sea of Norway. It failed to return to base and was not recovered until 1950. In unknown circumstances, it impacted the ground and crashed near Cape Wien, on Jan Mayen Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Köhler,
Wd Insp Beuck,
Ofw Bunge,
Fw Gerhahn.
Crew:
Oblt Köhler,
Wd Insp Beuck,
Ofw Bunge,
Fw Gerhahn.