Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+DH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1294
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by a Defiant and crashed into The Channel some 30 km off the Isle of Wight. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Karl Rethage, pilot,
Gefr Josef Christ, observer,
Ogefr Wolf Hulterhoff, radio operator,
Uffz Friedrich Griss, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.