Date & Time: Aug 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1232
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Gulf of Finland. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Karl Eske, pilot,
Obfw Helmut Scholz, observer,
Ogefr Heinz Grosse, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Werner, air gunner.