Date & Time: Apr 29, 1942 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1334
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to York. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Crockey Hill, south of York. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Werner Boy, pilot, †
Uffz Karl Kugler, observer,
Uffz Willi Schindler, radio operator,
Gefr Heinz Möller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.