Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+LL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1322
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane caught fire in flight and crashed in a gravel pit located about 3 km southwest of Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Hans Schoormanns, pilot,
Lt Dietrich Kondritz, observer,
Uffz Rolf Bernthsen, radio operator,
Fw Max Arneth, mechanic.