Date & Time: Feb 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
A6+OH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
MSN:
1521
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stavanger-Sola Airport on an operation over the Atlantic Ocean. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the sea off the Faroe Islands. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Uffz Hubert Braun, pilot,
Oblt Paul Schmidt, observer,
Uffz Rickard Preiss, radio operator,
Uffz Lee Hager, air gunner.