Date & Time: Feb 6, 1942 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1535
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions (light snow), the airplane crashed under unknown circumstances near the village of Astrup. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Rudi-Paul Hannig, pilot,
Fw Karl Dippel, observer,
Gefr Gerhard Mildner, radio operator,
Uffz Heinrich Schaaf, air gunner.