Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+?S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a raid over RAF Driffield. Approaching the coast of East Yorkshire, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Joachim Resin, observer,
Uffz Werner Jünnemann, air gunner,
Fw Alfred Schumann, wireless operator +1.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.