Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+MH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2036
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by the Swedish Flak and crashed in Bjørnfjell, on Norwegian territory, near the border with Sweden. All four crew members were rescued, one was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Swedish Flak.