Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+AD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0152
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operational sortie when it was shot down by a Halifax and crashed in Poortugaal. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Herbert Bönsch, pilot,
Fw Otto Böttscher, radio operator,
Uffz August Willi, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt Herbert Bönsch, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British bomber.