Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+RR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0184
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a night mission out from Gilze-Rijen AFB, the airplane was hit by return fire from a bomber. The crew bailed out but unfortunately, the flight engineer Gefr G. Methfessel remained on board and was killed when the airplane crashed 10 km north of Tilburg.
Probable cause:
The airplane was hit by return fire from a bomber.