Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1942 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+LR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0153
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base at Gilze-Rijen AFB following an operation. On approach at night, the crew encountered icing conditions and was unable to lower the flaps. The airplane stalled and crashed near Alphen, few km short of runway. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt A. Molenaar, pilot,
Obfw A. Scheibel, observer,
Fw J. Jost, radio operator.
Crew:
Oblt A. Molenaar, pilot,
Obfw A. Scheibel, observer,
Fw J. Jost, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Icing conditions caused the flaps to be jammed.