Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1941 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+KK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0724
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England and crashed in unknown circumstances near Wivenhoe. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Lothar Bisang, pilot,
Gefr Werner Ulbricht, radio operator,
Gefr Fritz Rosenstock, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Lothar Bisang, pilot,