Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1941 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+CM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
592
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. Approaching the coast of Norfolk, it was shot down by a Beaufighter and crashed in North Sea some 50 km off Winterton-on-Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Walter Kleine, pilot,
Fw Hans Engmann, radio operator,
Fw Helmut Fiedler, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Walter Kleine, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.