Date & Time: Apr 17, 1941 at 2123 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+BM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0345
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. While cruising at night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Thorney. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ogefr Wilhelm Beetz, pilot,
Gefr Rudolf Kronika, radio operator,
Gefr Johann Mittag, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.