Date & Time: Mar 31, 1941 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+HM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0618
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea some 90 km east of Bridlington, Yorkshire. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gefr Otto Krüger, pilot,
Gefr August Kronewitter, radio operator,
Gefr Heinrich Keller, air gunner.