Date & Time: Nov 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+BB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
347
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. It failed to return to its base, probably after it crashed somewhere into the North Sea. No trace was found. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Karl-Heinrich Heyse, pilot,
Uffz Richard Fiedler, radio operator,
Uffz Herbert Bauda, mechanic.