Date & Time: Nov 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+BK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
373
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation over England when it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Noordwijk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw K. Schlicht, pilot,
Gfr H. Nitz, radio operator,
Uffz W. Marschall, mechanic.